Dr Damian Santomauro

Research Officer

School of Public Health
Faculty of Medicine
d.santomauro@uq.edu.au
+61 7 3271 8702

Overview

Dr Damian Santomauro is a research fellow for the Psychiatric Epidemiology and Burden of Disease (PEABOD) Research Group based at the Queensland Centre for Mental Health Research (QCMHR), Queensland, Australia. He is also an affiliate assistant professor at the Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME), University of Washington, for his work on the Global Burden of Disease Study where he is responsible for the epidemilogical modelling of autism spectrum disorders (ASD), fetal alcohol syndrome, and alcohol dependence. Damian's PhD investigated emotion regulation in adolescents and young adults with ASD. This project involved managing the first randomised controlled trial of a group cognitive behavioural intervention targeting depression in adolescents with ASD ever conducted. Damian has a keen interest in statistics and research methodology and currently acts as PEABOD's resident statistician.

Qualifications

  • Doctor of Philosophy, The University of Queensland
  • Bachelor of Science (Honours), The University of Queensland
  • Bachelor of Science, The University of Queensland

Publications

  • Ciobanu, Liliana G., Ferrari, Alize J., Erskine, Holly E., Santomauro, Damian F., Charlson, Fiona J., Leung, Janni, Amare, Azmeraw T., Olagunju, Andrew T., Whiteford, Harvey A. and Baune, Bernhard T. (2018) The prevalence and burden of mental and substance use disorders in Australia: Findings from the Global Burden of Disease Study 2015. The Australian and New Zealand Journal of Psychiatry, . doi:10.1177/0004867417751641

  • Wong, Ides, Wright, Eryn, Santomauro, Damian, How, Raquel, Leary, Christopher and Harris, Meredith (2017) Implementing two nurse practitioner models of service at an Australian male prison: a quality assurance study. Journal of Clinical Nursing, . doi:10.1111/jocn.13935

  • Vos, Theo, Abajobir, Amanuel Alemu, Abbafati, Cristiana, Abbas, Kaja M., Abate, Kalkidan Hassen, Abd-Allah, Foad, Abdulle, Abdishakur M., Abebo, Teshome Abuka, Abera, Semaw Ferede, Aboyans, Victor, Abu-Raddad, Laith J., Ackerman, Ilana N., Adamu, Abdu Abdullahi, Adetokunboh, Olatunji, Afarideh, Mohsen, Afshin, Ashkan, Agarwal, Sanjay Kumar, Aggarwal, Rakesh, Agrawal, Anurag, Agrawal, Sutapa, Kiadaliri, Aliasghar Ahmad, Ahmadieh, Hamid, Ahmed, Muktar Beshir, Aichour, Amani Nidhal, Aichour, Ibtihel, Aichour, Miloud Taki Eddine, Aiyar, Sneha, Akinyemi, Rufus Olusola, Akseer, Nadia, Al Lami, Faris Hasan, Alahdab, Fares, Al-Aly, Ziyad, Alam, Khurshid, Alam, Noore, Alam, Tahiya, Alasfoor, Deena, Alene, Kefyalew Addis, Ali, Raghib, Alizadeh-Navaei, Reza, Alkerwi, Ala'a, Alla, Francois, Allebeck, Peter, Allen, Christine, Al-Maskari, Fatma, Al-Raddadi, Rajaa, Alsharif, Ubai, Alsowaidi, Shirina, Altirkawi, Khalid A., Amare, Azmeraw T., Amini, Erfan, Ammar, Walid, Amoako, Yaw Ampem, Andersen, Hjalte H., Antonio, Carl Abelardo T., Anwari, Palwasha, Arnlov, Johan, Artaman, Al, Aryal, Krishna Kumar, Asayesh, Hamid, Asgedom, Solomon W., Assadi, Reza, Atey, Tesfay Mehari, Atnafu, Niguse Tadele, Atre, Sachin R., Avila-Burgos, Leticia, Avokpaho, Euripide Frinel G. Arthur, Awasthi, Ashish, Ayala Quintanilla, Beatriz Paulina, Saleem, Huda Omer Ba, Bacha, Umar, Badawi, Alaa, Balakrishnan, Kalpana, Banerjee, Amitava, Bannick, Marlena S., Barac, Aleksandra, Barber, Ryan M., Barker-Collo, Suzanne L., Baernighausen, Till, Barquera, Simon, Barregard, Lars, Barrero, Lope H., Basu, Sanjay, Battista, Bob, Battle, Katherine E., Baune, Bernhard T., Bazargan-Hejazi, Shahrzad, Beardsley, Justin, Bedi, Neeraj, Beghi, Ettore, Bejot, Yannick, Bekele, Bayu Begashaw, Bell, Michelle L., Bennett, Derrick A., Bensenor, Isabela M., Benson, Jennifer, Berhane, Adugnaw, Berhe, Derbew Fikadu, Bernabe, Eduardo, Betsu, Balem Demtsu, Beuran, Mircea, Beyene, Addisu Shunu, Bhala, Neeraj, Bhansali, Anil, Bhatt, Samir, Bhutta, Zulfiqar A., Biadgilign, Sibhatu, Bienhoff, Kelly, Bikbov, Boris, Birungi, Charles, Biryukov, Stan, Bisanzio, Donal, Bizuayehu, Habtamu Mellie, Boneya, Dube Jara, Boufous, Soufiane, Bourne, Rupert R. A., Brazinova, Alexandra, Brugha, Traolach S., Buchbinder, Rachelle, Bulto, Lemma Negesa Bulto, Bumgarner, Blair R., Butt, Zahid A., Cahuana-Hurtado, Lucero, Cameron, Ewan, Car, Mate, Carabin, Helene, Carapetis, Jonathan R., Cardenas, Rosario, Carpenter, David O., Carrero, Juan Jesus, Carter, Austin, Carvalho, Felix, Casey, Daniel C., Caso, Valeria, Castaneda-Orjuela, Carlos A., Castle, Chris D., Catala-Lopez, Ferran, Chang, Hsing-Yi, Chang, Jung-Chen, Charlson, Fiona J., Chen, Honglei, Chibalabala, Mirriam, Chibueze, Chioma Ezinne, Chisumpa, Vesper Hichilombwe, Chitheer, Abdulaal A., Christopher, Devasahayam Jesudas, Ciobanu, Liliana G., Cirillo, Massimo, Colombara, Danny, Cooper, Cyrus, Cortesi, Paolo Angelo, Criqui, Michael H., Crump, John A., Dadi, Abel Fekadu, Dalal, Koustuv, Dandona, Lalit, Dandona, Rakhi, das Neves, Jose, Davitoiu, Dragos V., de Courten, Barbora, De Leo, Diego, Degenhardt, Louisa, Deiparine, Selina, Dellavalle, Robert P., Deribe, Kebede, Des Jarlais, Don C., Dey, Subhojit, Dharmaratne, Samath D., Dhillon, Preet Kaur, Dicker, Daniel, Ding, Eric L., Djalalinia, Shirin, Huyen Phuc Do, Dorsey, E. Ray, Bender dos Santos, Kadine Priscila, Douwes-Schultz, Dirk, Doyle, Kerrie E., Driscoll, Tim R., Dubey, Manisha, Duncan, Bruce Bartholow, El-Khatib, Ziad Ziad, Ellerstrand, Jerisha, Enayati, Ahmadali, Endries, Aman Yesuf, Ermakov, Sergey Petrovich, Erskine, Holly E., Eshrati, Babak, Eskandarieh, Sharareh, Esteghamati, Alireza, Estep, Kara, Fanuel, Fanuel Belayneh Bekele, Sa Farinha, Carla Sofia e, Faro, Andre, Farzadfar, Farshad, Fazeli, Mir Sohail, Feigin, Valery L., Fereshtehnejad, Seyed-Mohammad, Fernandes, Joao C., Ferrari, Alize J., Feyissa, Tesfaye Regassa, Filip, Irina, Fischer, Florian, Fitzmaurice, Christina, Flaxman, Abraham D., Flor, Luisa Sorio, Foigt, Nataliya, Foreman, Kyle J., Franklin, Richard C., Fullman, Nancy, Furst, Thomas, Furtado, Joao M., Futran, Neal D., Gakidou, Emmanuela, Ganji, Morsaleh, Garcia-Basteiro, Alberto L., Gebre, Teshome, Gebrehiwot, Tsegaye Tewelde, Geleto, Ayele, Gemechu, Bikila Lencha, Gesesew, Hailay Abrha, Gething, Peter W., Ghajar, Alireza, Gibney, Katherine B., Gill, Paramjit Singh, Gillum, Richard F., Ginawi, Ibrahim Abdelmageem Mohamed, Giref, Ababi Zergay, Gishu, Melkamu Dedefo, Giussani, Giorgia, Godwin, William W., Gold, Audra L., Goldberg, Ellen M., Gona, Philimon N., Goodridge, Amador, Gopalani, Sameer Vali, Goto, Atsushi, Goulart, Alessandra Carvalho, Griswold, Max, Gugnani, Harish Chander, Gupta, Rahul, Gupta, Rajeev, Gupta, Tanush, Gupta, Vipin, Hafezi-Nejad, Nima, Hailu, Alemayehu Desalegne, Hailu, Gessessew Bugssa, Hamadeh, Randah Ribhi, Hamidi, Samer, Handal, Alexis J., Hankey, Graeme J., Hao, Yuantao, Harb, Hilda L., Hareri, Habtamu Abera, Maria Haro, Josep, Harvey, James, Hassanvand, Mohammad Sadegh, Havmoeller, Rasmus, Hawley, Caitlin, Hay, Roderick J., Hay, Simon I., Henry, Nathaniel J., Beatriz Heredia-Pi, Ileana, Heydarpour, Pouria, Hoek, Hans W., Hoffman, Howard J., Horita, Nobuyuki, Hosgood, H. Dean, Hostiuc, Sorin, Hotez, Peter J., Hoy, Damian G., Htet, Aung Soe, Hu, Guoqing, Huang, Hsiang, Huynh, Chantal, Iburg, Kim Moesgaard, Igumbor, Ehimario Uche, Ikeda, Chad, Irvine, Caleb Mackay Salpeter, Jacobsen, Kathryn H., Jahanmehr, Nader, Jakovljevic, Mihajlo B., Jassal, Simerjot K., Javanbakht, Mehdi, Jayaraman, Sudha P., Jeemon, Panniyammakal, Jensen, Paul N., Jha, Vivekanand, Jiang, Guohong, John, Denny, Johnson, Catherine O., Johnson, Sarah Charlotte, Jonas, Jost B., Jurisson, Mikk, Kabir, Zubair, Kadel, Rajendra, Kahsay, Amaha, Kamal, Ritul, Kan, Haidong, Karam, Nadim E., Karch, Andre, Karema, Corine Kakizi, Kasaeian, Amir, Kassa, Getachew Mullu, Kassaw, Nigussie Assefa, Kassebaum, Nicholas J., Kastor, Anshul, Katikireddi, Srinivasa Vittal, Kaul, Anil, Kawakami, Norito, Keiyoro, Peter Njenga, Kengne, Andre Pascal, Keren, Andre, Khader, Yousef Saleh, Khalil, Ibrahim A., Khan, Ejaz Ahmad, Khang, Young-Ho, Khosravi, Ardeshir, Khubchandani, Jagdish, Kieling, Christian, Kim, Daniel, Kim, Pauline, Kim, Yun Jin, Kimokoti, Ruth W., Kinfu, Yohannes, Kisa, Adnan, Kissimova-Skarbek, Katarzyna A., Kivimaki, Mika, Knudsen, Ann Kristin, Kokubo, Yoshihiro, Kolte, Dhaval, Kopec, Jacek A., Kosen, Soewarta, Koul, Parvaiz A., Koyanagi, Ai, Kravchenko, Michael, Krishnaswami, Sanjay, Krohn, Kristopher J., Defo, Barthelemy Kuate, Bicer, Burcu Kucuk, Kumar, G. Anil, Kumar, Pushpendra, Kumar, Sanjiv, Kyu, Hmwe H., Lal, Dharmesh Kumar, Lalloo, Ratilal, Lambert, Nkurunziza, Lan, Qing, Larsson, Anders, Lavados, Pablo M., Leasher, Janet L., Lee, Jong-Tae, Lee, Paul H., Leigh, James, Leshargie, Cheru Tesema, Leung, Janni, Leung, Ricky, Levi, Miriam, Li, Yichong, Li, Yongmei, Li Kappe, Darya, Liang, Xiaofeng, Liben, Misgan Legesse, Lim, Stephen S., Linn, Shai, Liu, Angela, Liu, Patrick Y., Liu, Shiwei, Liu, Yang, Lodha, Rakesh, Logroscino, Giancarlo, London, Stephanie J., Looker, Katharine J., Lopez, Alan D., Lorkowski, Stefan, Lotufo, Paulo A., Low, Nicola, Lozano, Rafael, Lucas, Timothy C. D., Macarayan, Erlyn Rachelle King, Abd El Razek, Hassan Magdy, Abd El Razek, Mohammed Magdy, Mahdavi, Mahdi, Majdan, Marek, Majdzadeh, Reza, Majeed, Azeem, Malekzadeh, Reza, Malhotra, Rajesh, Malta, Deborah Carvalho, Mamun, Abdullah A., Manguerra, Helena, Manhertz, Treh, Mantilla, Ana, Mantovani, Lorenzo G., Mapoma, Chabila C., Marczak, Laurie B., Martinez-Raga, Jose, Martins-Melo, Francisco Rogerlandio, Martopullo, Ira, Maerz, Winfried, Mathur, Manu Raj, Mazidi, Mohsen, McAlinden, Colm, McGaughey, Madeline, McGrath, John J., Mckee, Martin, McNellan, Claire, Mehata, Suresh, Mehndiratta, Man Mohan, Mekonnen, Tefera Chane, Memiah, Peter, Memish, Ziad A., Mendoza, Walter, Mengistie, Mubarek Abera, Mengistu, Desalegn Tadese, Mensah, George A., Meretoja, Atte, Meretoja, Tuomo J., Mezgebe, Haftay Berhane, Micha, Renata, Millear, Anoushka, Miller, Ted R., Mills, Edward J., Mirarefin, Mojde, Mirrakhimov, Erkin M., Misganaw, Awoke, Mishra, Shiva Raj, Mitchell, Philip B., Mohammad, Karzan Abdulmuhsin, Mohammadi, Alireza, Mohammed, Kedir Endris, Mohammed, Shafiu, Mohanty, Sanjay K., Mokdad, Ali H., Mollenkopf, Sarah K., Monasta, Lorenzo, Montanez Hernandez, Julio, Montico, Marcella, Moradi-Lakeh, Maziar, Moraga, Paula, Mori, Rintaro, Morozoff, Chloe, Morrison, Shane D., Moses, Mark, Mountjoy-Venning, Cliff, Mruts, Kalayu Birhane, Mueller, Ulrich O., Muller, Kate, Murdoch, Michele E., Murthy, Gudlavalleti Venkata Satyanarayana, Musa, Kamarul Imran, Nachega, Jean B., Nagel, Gabriele, Naghavi, Mohsen, Naheed, Aliya, Naidoo, Kovin S., Naldi, Luigi, Nangia, Vinay, Natarajan, Gopalakrishnan, Negasa, Dumessa Edessa, Negoi, Ionut, Negoi, Ruxandra Irina, Newton, Charles R., Ngunjiri, Josephine Wanjiku, Cuong Tat Nguyen, Nguyen, Grant, Nguyen, Minh, Quyen Le Nguyen, Trang Huyen Nguyen, Nichols, Emma, Ningrum, Dina Nur Anggraini, Nolte, Sandra, Vuong Minh Nong, Norrving, Bo, Noubiap, Jean Jacques N., O'Donnell, Martin J., Ogbo, Felix Akpojene, Oh, In-Hwan, Okoro, Anselm, Oladimeji, Olanrewaju, Olagunju, Andrew Toyin, Olagunju, Tinuke Oluwasefunmi, Olsen, Helen E., Olusanya, Bolajoko Olubukunola, Olusanya, Jacob Olusegun, Ong, Kanyin, Opio, John Nelson, Oren, Eyal, Ortiz, Alberto, Osgood-Zimmerman, Aaron, Osman, Majdi, Owolabi, Mayowa O., Mahesh, P. A., Pacella, Rosana E., Pana, Adrian, Panda, Basant Kumar, Papachristou, Christina, Park, Eun-Kee, Parry, Charles D., Parsaeian, Mahboubeh, Patten, Scott B., Patton, George C., Paulson, Katherine, Pearce, Neil, Pereira, David M., Perico, Norberto, Pesudovs, Konrad, Peterson, Carrie Beth, Petzold, Max, Phillips, Michael Robert, Pigott, David M., Pillay, Julian David, Pinho, Christine, Plass, Dietrich, Pletcher, Martin A., Popova, Svetlana, Poulton, Richie G., Pourmalek, Farshad, Prabhakaran, Dorairaj, Prasad, Narayan, Prasad, Noela M., Purcell, Carrie, Qorbani, Mostafa, Quansah, Reginald, Rabiee, Rynaz H. S., Radfar, Amir, Rafay, Anwar, Rahimi, Kazem, Rahimi-Movaghar, Afarin, Rahimi-Movaghar, Vafa, Rahman, Mahfuzar, Rahman, Mohammad Hifz Ur, Rai, Rajesh Kumar, Rajsic, Sasa, Ram, Usha, Ranabhat, Chhabi Lal, Rankin, Zane, Rao, Paturi Vishnupriya, Rao, Puja C., Rawaf, Salman, Ray, Sarah E., Reiner, Robert C., Reinig, Nikolas, Reitsma, Marissa B., Remuzzi, Giuseppe, Renzaho, Andre M. N., Resnikoff, Serge, Rezaei, Satar, Ribeiro, Antonio L., Ronfani, Luca, Roshandel, Gholamreza, Roth, Gregory A., Roy, Ambuj, Rubagotti, Enrico, Ruhago, George Mugambage, Saadat, Soheil, Sadat, Nafis, Safdarian, Mahdi, Safi, Sare, Safiri, Saeid, Sagar, Rajesh, Sahathevan, Ramesh, Salama, Joseph, Salomon, Joshua A., Salvi, Sundeep Santosh, Samy, Abdallah M., Sanabria, Juan R., Santomauro, Damian, Santos, Itamar S., Santos, Joao Vasco, Milicevic, Milena M. Santric, Sartorius, Benn, Satpathy, Maheswar, Sawhney, Monika, Saxena, Sonia, Schmidt, Maria Ines, Schneider, Ione J. C., Schoettker, Ben, Schwebel, David C., Schwendicke, Falk, Seedat, Soraya, Sepanlou, Sadaf G., Servan-Mori, Edson E., Setegn, Tesfaye, Shackelford, Katya Anne, Shaheen, Amira, Shaikh, Masood Ali, Shamsipour, Mansour, Islam, Sheikh Mohammed Shariful, Sharma, Jayendra, Sharma, Rajesh, She, Jun, Shi, Peilin, Shields, Chloe, Shigematsu, Mika, Shinohara, Yukito, Shiri, Rahman, Shirkoohi, Reza, Shirude, Shreya, Shishani, Kawkab, Shrime, Mark G., Sibai, Abla Mehio, Sigfusdottir, Inga Dora, Santos Silva, Diego Augusto, Silva, Joao Pedro, Alves Silveira, Dayane Gabriele, Singh, Jasvinder A., Singh, Narinder Pal, Sinha, Dhirendra Narain, Skiadaresi, Eirini, Skirbekk, Vegard, Slepak, Erica Leigh, Sligar, Amber, Smith, David L., Smith, Mari, Sobaih, Badr H. A., Sobngwi, Eugene, Sorensen, Reed J. D., Moraes Sousa, Tatiane Cristina, Sposato, Luciano A., Sreeramareddy, Chandrashekhar T., Srinivasan, Vinay, Stanaway, Jeffrey D., Stathopoulou, Vasiliki, Steel, Nicholas, Stein, Dan J., Stein, Murray B., Steiner, Caitlyn, Steiner, Timothy J., Steinke, Sabine, Stokes, Mark Andrew, Stovner, Lars Jacob, Strub, Bryan, Subart, Michelle, Sufiyan, Muawiyyah Babale, Abdulkader, Rizwan Suliankatchi, Sunguya, Bruno F., Sur, Patrick J., Swaminathan, Soumya, Sykes, Bryan L., Sylte, Dillon O., Tabares-Seisdedos, Rafael, Taffere, Getachew Redae, Takala, Jukka S., Tandon, Nikhil, Tavakkoli, Mohammad, Taveira, Nuno, Taylor, Hugh R., Tehrani-Banihashemi, Arash, Tekelab, Tesfalidet, Shifa, Girma Temam, Terkawi, Abdullah Sulieman, Tesfaye, Dawit Jember, Tesssema, Belay, Thamsuwan, Ornwipa, Thomas, Katie E., Thrift, Amanda G., Tiruye, Tenaw Yimer, Tobe-Gai, Ruoyan, Tollanes, Mette C., Tonelli, Marcello, Topor-Madry, Roman, Tortajada, Miguel, Touvier, Mathilde, Bach Xuan Tran, Tripathi, Suryakant, Troeger, Christopher, Truelsen, Thomas, Tsoi, Derrick, Tuem, Kald Beshir, Tuzcu, Emin Murat, Tyrovolas, Stefanos, Ukwaja, Kingsley N., Undurraga, Eduardo A., Uneke, Chigozie Jesse, Updike, Rachel, Uthman, Olalekan A., Uzochukwu, Benjamin S. Chudi, van Boven, Job F. M., Varughese, Santosh, Vasankari, Tommi, Venkatesh, S., Venketasubramanian, Narayanaswamy, Vidavalur, Ramesh, Violante, Francesco S., Vladimirov, Sergey K., Vlassov, Vasiliy Victorovich, Vollset, Stein Emil, Wadilo, Fiseha, Wakayo, Tolassa, Wang, Yuan-Pang, Weaver, Marcia, Weichenthal, Scott, Weiderpass, Elisabete, Weintraub, Robert G., Werdecker, Andrea, Westerman, Ronny, Whiteford, Harvey A., Wijeratne, Tissa, Wiysonge, Charles Shey, Wolfe, Charles D. A., Woodbrook, Rachel, Woolf, Anthony D., Workicho, Abdulhalik, Hanson, Sarah Wulf, Xavier, Denis, Xu, Gelin, Yadgir, Simon, Yaghoubi, Mohsen, Yakob, Bereket, Yan, Lijing L., Yano, Yuichiro, Ye, Pengpeng, Yimam, Hassen Hamid, Yip, Paul, Yonemoto, Naohiro, Yoon, Seok-Jun, Yotebieng, Marcel, Younis, Mustafa Z., Zaidi, Zoubida, Zaki, Maysaa El Sayed, Zegeye, Elias Asfaw, Zenebe, Zerihun Menlkalew, Zhang, Xueying, Zhou, Maigeng, Zipkin, Ben, Zodpey, Sanjay, Zuhlke, Liesl Joanna and Murray, Christopher J. L. (2017) Global, regional, and national incidence, prevalence, and years lived with disability for 328 diseases and injuries for 195 countries, 1990-2016: a systematic analysis for the Global Burden of Disease Study 2016. Lancet, 390 10100: 1211-1259. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(17)32154-2

View all Publications

Supervision

  • Doctor Philosophy

View all Supervision

Publications

Journal Article

  • Ciobanu, Liliana G., Ferrari, Alize J., Erskine, Holly E., Santomauro, Damian F., Charlson, Fiona J., Leung, Janni, Amare, Azmeraw T., Olagunju, Andrew T., Whiteford, Harvey A. and Baune, Bernhard T. (2018) The prevalence and burden of mental and substance use disorders in Australia: Findings from the Global Burden of Disease Study 2015. The Australian and New Zealand Journal of Psychiatry, . doi:10.1177/0004867417751641

  • Wong, Ides, Wright, Eryn, Santomauro, Damian, How, Raquel, Leary, Christopher and Harris, Meredith (2017) Implementing two nurse practitioner models of service at an Australian male prison: a quality assurance study. Journal of Clinical Nursing, . doi:10.1111/jocn.13935

  • Vos, Theo, Abajobir, Amanuel Alemu, Abbafati, Cristiana, Abbas, Kaja M., Abate, Kalkidan Hassen, Abd-Allah, Foad, Abdulle, Abdishakur M., Abebo, Teshome Abuka, Abera, Semaw Ferede, Aboyans, Victor, Abu-Raddad, Laith J., Ackerman, Ilana N., Adamu, Abdu Abdullahi, Adetokunboh, Olatunji, Afarideh, Mohsen, Afshin, Ashkan, Agarwal, Sanjay Kumar, Aggarwal, Rakesh, Agrawal, Anurag, Agrawal, Sutapa, Kiadaliri, Aliasghar Ahmad, Ahmadieh, Hamid, Ahmed, Muktar Beshir, Aichour, Amani Nidhal, Aichour, Ibtihel, Aichour, Miloud Taki Eddine, Aiyar, Sneha, Akinyemi, Rufus Olusola, Akseer, Nadia, Al Lami, Faris Hasan, Alahdab, Fares, Al-Aly, Ziyad, Alam, Khurshid, Alam, Noore, Alam, Tahiya, Alasfoor, Deena, Alene, Kefyalew Addis, Ali, Raghib, Alizadeh-Navaei, Reza, Alkerwi, Ala'a, Alla, Francois, Allebeck, Peter, Allen, Christine, Al-Maskari, Fatma, Al-Raddadi, Rajaa, Alsharif, Ubai, Alsowaidi, Shirina, Altirkawi, Khalid A., Amare, Azmeraw T., Amini, Erfan, Ammar, Walid, Amoako, Yaw Ampem, Andersen, Hjalte H., Antonio, Carl Abelardo T., Anwari, Palwasha, Arnlov, Johan, Artaman, Al, Aryal, Krishna Kumar, Asayesh, Hamid, Asgedom, Solomon W., Assadi, Reza, Atey, Tesfay Mehari, Atnafu, Niguse Tadele, Atre, Sachin R., Avila-Burgos, Leticia, Avokpaho, Euripide Frinel G. Arthur, Awasthi, Ashish, Ayala Quintanilla, Beatriz Paulina, Saleem, Huda Omer Ba, Bacha, Umar, Badawi, Alaa, Balakrishnan, Kalpana, Banerjee, Amitava, Bannick, Marlena S., Barac, Aleksandra, Barber, Ryan M., Barker-Collo, Suzanne L., Baernighausen, Till, Barquera, Simon, Barregard, Lars, Barrero, Lope H., Basu, Sanjay, Battista, Bob, Battle, Katherine E., Baune, Bernhard T., Bazargan-Hejazi, Shahrzad, Beardsley, Justin, Bedi, Neeraj, Beghi, Ettore, Bejot, Yannick, Bekele, Bayu Begashaw, Bell, Michelle L., Bennett, Derrick A., Bensenor, Isabela M., Benson, Jennifer, Berhane, Adugnaw, Berhe, Derbew Fikadu, Bernabe, Eduardo, Betsu, Balem Demtsu, Beuran, Mircea, Beyene, Addisu Shunu, Bhala, Neeraj, Bhansali, Anil, Bhatt, Samir, Bhutta, Zulfiqar A., Biadgilign, Sibhatu, Bienhoff, Kelly, Bikbov, Boris, Birungi, Charles, Biryukov, Stan, Bisanzio, Donal, Bizuayehu, Habtamu Mellie, Boneya, Dube Jara, Boufous, Soufiane, Bourne, Rupert R. A., Brazinova, Alexandra, Brugha, Traolach S., Buchbinder, Rachelle, Bulto, Lemma Negesa Bulto, Bumgarner, Blair R., Butt, Zahid A., Cahuana-Hurtado, Lucero, Cameron, Ewan, Car, Mate, Carabin, Helene, Carapetis, Jonathan R., Cardenas, Rosario, Carpenter, David O., Carrero, Juan Jesus, Carter, Austin, Carvalho, Felix, Casey, Daniel C., Caso, Valeria, Castaneda-Orjuela, Carlos A., Castle, Chris D., Catala-Lopez, Ferran, Chang, Hsing-Yi, Chang, Jung-Chen, Charlson, Fiona J., Chen, Honglei, Chibalabala, Mirriam, Chibueze, Chioma Ezinne, Chisumpa, Vesper Hichilombwe, Chitheer, Abdulaal A., Christopher, Devasahayam Jesudas, Ciobanu, Liliana G., Cirillo, Massimo, Colombara, Danny, Cooper, Cyrus, Cortesi, Paolo Angelo, Criqui, Michael H., Crump, John A., Dadi, Abel Fekadu, Dalal, Koustuv, Dandona, Lalit, Dandona, Rakhi, das Neves, Jose, Davitoiu, Dragos V., de Courten, Barbora, De Leo, Diego, Degenhardt, Louisa, Deiparine, Selina, Dellavalle, Robert P., Deribe, Kebede, Des Jarlais, Don C., Dey, Subhojit, Dharmaratne, Samath D., Dhillon, Preet Kaur, Dicker, Daniel, Ding, Eric L., Djalalinia, Shirin, Huyen Phuc Do, Dorsey, E. Ray, Bender dos Santos, Kadine Priscila, Douwes-Schultz, Dirk, Doyle, Kerrie E., Driscoll, Tim R., Dubey, Manisha, Duncan, Bruce Bartholow, El-Khatib, Ziad Ziad, Ellerstrand, Jerisha, Enayati, Ahmadali, Endries, Aman Yesuf, Ermakov, Sergey Petrovich, Erskine, Holly E., Eshrati, Babak, Eskandarieh, Sharareh, Esteghamati, Alireza, Estep, Kara, Fanuel, Fanuel Belayneh Bekele, Sa Farinha, Carla Sofia e, Faro, Andre, Farzadfar, Farshad, Fazeli, Mir Sohail, Feigin, Valery L., Fereshtehnejad, Seyed-Mohammad, Fernandes, Joao C., Ferrari, Alize J., Feyissa, Tesfaye Regassa, Filip, Irina, Fischer, Florian, Fitzmaurice, Christina, Flaxman, Abraham D., Flor, Luisa Sorio, Foigt, Nataliya, Foreman, Kyle J., Franklin, Richard C., Fullman, Nancy, Furst, Thomas, Furtado, Joao M., Futran, Neal D., Gakidou, Emmanuela, Ganji, Morsaleh, Garcia-Basteiro, Alberto L., Gebre, Teshome, Gebrehiwot, Tsegaye Tewelde, Geleto, Ayele, Gemechu, Bikila Lencha, Gesesew, Hailay Abrha, Gething, Peter W., Ghajar, Alireza, Gibney, Katherine B., Gill, Paramjit Singh, Gillum, Richard F., Ginawi, Ibrahim Abdelmageem Mohamed, Giref, Ababi Zergay, Gishu, Melkamu Dedefo, Giussani, Giorgia, Godwin, William W., Gold, Audra L., Goldberg, Ellen M., Gona, Philimon N., Goodridge, Amador, Gopalani, Sameer Vali, Goto, Atsushi, Goulart, Alessandra Carvalho, Griswold, Max, Gugnani, Harish Chander, Gupta, Rahul, Gupta, Rajeev, Gupta, Tanush, Gupta, Vipin, Hafezi-Nejad, Nima, Hailu, Alemayehu Desalegne, Hailu, Gessessew Bugssa, Hamadeh, Randah Ribhi, Hamidi, Samer, Handal, Alexis J., Hankey, Graeme J., Hao, Yuantao, Harb, Hilda L., Hareri, Habtamu Abera, Maria Haro, Josep, Harvey, James, Hassanvand, Mohammad Sadegh, Havmoeller, Rasmus, Hawley, Caitlin, Hay, Roderick J., Hay, Simon I., Henry, Nathaniel J., Beatriz Heredia-Pi, Ileana, Heydarpour, Pouria, Hoek, Hans W., Hoffman, Howard J., Horita, Nobuyuki, Hosgood, H. Dean, Hostiuc, Sorin, Hotez, Peter J., Hoy, Damian G., Htet, Aung Soe, Hu, Guoqing, Huang, Hsiang, Huynh, Chantal, Iburg, Kim Moesgaard, Igumbor, Ehimario Uche, Ikeda, Chad, Irvine, Caleb Mackay Salpeter, Jacobsen, Kathryn H., Jahanmehr, Nader, Jakovljevic, Mihajlo B., Jassal, Simerjot K., Javanbakht, Mehdi, Jayaraman, Sudha P., Jeemon, Panniyammakal, Jensen, Paul N., Jha, Vivekanand, Jiang, Guohong, John, Denny, Johnson, Catherine O., Johnson, Sarah Charlotte, Jonas, Jost B., Jurisson, Mikk, Kabir, Zubair, Kadel, Rajendra, Kahsay, Amaha, Kamal, Ritul, Kan, Haidong, Karam, Nadim E., Karch, Andre, Karema, Corine Kakizi, Kasaeian, Amir, Kassa, Getachew Mullu, Kassaw, Nigussie Assefa, Kassebaum, Nicholas J., Kastor, Anshul, Katikireddi, Srinivasa Vittal, Kaul, Anil, Kawakami, Norito, Keiyoro, Peter Njenga, Kengne, Andre Pascal, Keren, Andre, Khader, Yousef Saleh, Khalil, Ibrahim A., Khan, Ejaz Ahmad, Khang, Young-Ho, Khosravi, Ardeshir, Khubchandani, Jagdish, Kieling, Christian, Kim, Daniel, Kim, Pauline, Kim, Yun Jin, Kimokoti, Ruth W., Kinfu, Yohannes, Kisa, Adnan, Kissimova-Skarbek, Katarzyna A., Kivimaki, Mika, Knudsen, Ann Kristin, Kokubo, Yoshihiro, Kolte, Dhaval, Kopec, Jacek A., Kosen, Soewarta, Koul, Parvaiz A., Koyanagi, Ai, Kravchenko, Michael, Krishnaswami, Sanjay, Krohn, Kristopher J., Defo, Barthelemy Kuate, Bicer, Burcu Kucuk, Kumar, G. Anil, Kumar, Pushpendra, Kumar, Sanjiv, Kyu, Hmwe H., Lal, Dharmesh Kumar, Lalloo, Ratilal, Lambert, Nkurunziza, Lan, Qing, Larsson, Anders, Lavados, Pablo M., Leasher, Janet L., Lee, Jong-Tae, Lee, Paul H., Leigh, James, Leshargie, Cheru Tesema, Leung, Janni, Leung, Ricky, Levi, Miriam, Li, Yichong, Li, Yongmei, Li Kappe, Darya, Liang, Xiaofeng, Liben, Misgan Legesse, Lim, Stephen S., Linn, Shai, Liu, Angela, Liu, Patrick Y., Liu, Shiwei, Liu, Yang, Lodha, Rakesh, Logroscino, Giancarlo, London, Stephanie J., Looker, Katharine J., Lopez, Alan D., Lorkowski, Stefan, Lotufo, Paulo A., Low, Nicola, Lozano, Rafael, Lucas, Timothy C. D., Macarayan, Erlyn Rachelle King, Abd El Razek, Hassan Magdy, Abd El Razek, Mohammed Magdy, Mahdavi, Mahdi, Majdan, Marek, Majdzadeh, Reza, Majeed, Azeem, Malekzadeh, Reza, Malhotra, Rajesh, Malta, Deborah Carvalho, Mamun, Abdullah A., Manguerra, Helena, Manhertz, Treh, Mantilla, Ana, Mantovani, Lorenzo G., Mapoma, Chabila C., Marczak, Laurie B., Martinez-Raga, Jose, Martins-Melo, Francisco Rogerlandio, Martopullo, Ira, Maerz, Winfried, Mathur, Manu Raj, Mazidi, Mohsen, McAlinden, Colm, McGaughey, Madeline, McGrath, John J., Mckee, Martin, McNellan, Claire, Mehata, Suresh, Mehndiratta, Man Mohan, Mekonnen, Tefera Chane, Memiah, Peter, Memish, Ziad A., Mendoza, Walter, Mengistie, Mubarek Abera, Mengistu, Desalegn Tadese, Mensah, George A., Meretoja, Atte, Meretoja, Tuomo J., Mezgebe, Haftay Berhane, Micha, Renata, Millear, Anoushka, Miller, Ted R., Mills, Edward J., Mirarefin, Mojde, Mirrakhimov, Erkin M., Misganaw, Awoke, Mishra, Shiva Raj, Mitchell, Philip B., Mohammad, Karzan Abdulmuhsin, Mohammadi, Alireza, Mohammed, Kedir Endris, Mohammed, Shafiu, Mohanty, Sanjay K., Mokdad, Ali H., Mollenkopf, Sarah K., Monasta, Lorenzo, Montanez Hernandez, Julio, Montico, Marcella, Moradi-Lakeh, Maziar, Moraga, Paula, Mori, Rintaro, Morozoff, Chloe, Morrison, Shane D., Moses, Mark, Mountjoy-Venning, Cliff, Mruts, Kalayu Birhane, Mueller, Ulrich O., Muller, Kate, Murdoch, Michele E., Murthy, Gudlavalleti Venkata Satyanarayana, Musa, Kamarul Imran, Nachega, Jean B., Nagel, Gabriele, Naghavi, Mohsen, Naheed, Aliya, Naidoo, Kovin S., Naldi, Luigi, Nangia, Vinay, Natarajan, Gopalakrishnan, Negasa, Dumessa Edessa, Negoi, Ionut, Negoi, Ruxandra Irina, Newton, Charles R., Ngunjiri, Josephine Wanjiku, Cuong Tat Nguyen, Nguyen, Grant, Nguyen, Minh, Quyen Le Nguyen, Trang Huyen Nguyen, Nichols, Emma, Ningrum, Dina Nur Anggraini, Nolte, Sandra, Vuong Minh Nong, Norrving, Bo, Noubiap, Jean Jacques N., O'Donnell, Martin J., Ogbo, Felix Akpojene, Oh, In-Hwan, Okoro, Anselm, Oladimeji, Olanrewaju, Olagunju, Andrew Toyin, Olagunju, Tinuke Oluwasefunmi, Olsen, Helen E., Olusanya, Bolajoko Olubukunola, Olusanya, Jacob Olusegun, Ong, Kanyin, Opio, John Nelson, Oren, Eyal, Ortiz, Alberto, Osgood-Zimmerman, Aaron, Osman, Majdi, Owolabi, Mayowa O., Mahesh, P. A., Pacella, Rosana E., Pana, Adrian, Panda, Basant Kumar, Papachristou, Christina, Park, Eun-Kee, Parry, Charles D., Parsaeian, Mahboubeh, Patten, Scott B., Patton, George C., Paulson, Katherine, Pearce, Neil, Pereira, David M., Perico, Norberto, Pesudovs, Konrad, Peterson, Carrie Beth, Petzold, Max, Phillips, Michael Robert, Pigott, David M., Pillay, Julian David, Pinho, Christine, Plass, Dietrich, Pletcher, Martin A., Popova, Svetlana, Poulton, Richie G., Pourmalek, Farshad, Prabhakaran, Dorairaj, Prasad, Narayan, Prasad, Noela M., Purcell, Carrie, Qorbani, Mostafa, Quansah, Reginald, Rabiee, Rynaz H. S., Radfar, Amir, Rafay, Anwar, Rahimi, Kazem, Rahimi-Movaghar, Afarin, Rahimi-Movaghar, Vafa, Rahman, Mahfuzar, Rahman, Mohammad Hifz Ur, Rai, Rajesh Kumar, Rajsic, Sasa, Ram, Usha, Ranabhat, Chhabi Lal, Rankin, Zane, Rao, Paturi Vishnupriya, Rao, Puja C., Rawaf, Salman, Ray, Sarah E., Reiner, Robert C., Reinig, Nikolas, Reitsma, Marissa B., Remuzzi, Giuseppe, Renzaho, Andre M. N., Resnikoff, Serge, Rezaei, Satar, Ribeiro, Antonio L., Ronfani, Luca, Roshandel, Gholamreza, Roth, Gregory A., Roy, Ambuj, Rubagotti, Enrico, Ruhago, George Mugambage, Saadat, Soheil, Sadat, Nafis, Safdarian, Mahdi, Safi, Sare, Safiri, Saeid, Sagar, Rajesh, Sahathevan, Ramesh, Salama, Joseph, Salomon, Joshua A., Salvi, Sundeep Santosh, Samy, Abdallah M., Sanabria, Juan R., Santomauro, Damian, Santos, Itamar S., Santos, Joao Vasco, Milicevic, Milena M. Santric, Sartorius, Benn, Satpathy, Maheswar, Sawhney, Monika, Saxena, Sonia, Schmidt, Maria Ines, Schneider, Ione J. C., Schoettker, Ben, Schwebel, David C., Schwendicke, Falk, Seedat, Soraya, Sepanlou, Sadaf G., Servan-Mori, Edson E., Setegn, Tesfaye, Shackelford, Katya Anne, Shaheen, Amira, Shaikh, Masood Ali, Shamsipour, Mansour, Islam, Sheikh Mohammed Shariful, Sharma, Jayendra, Sharma, Rajesh, She, Jun, Shi, Peilin, Shields, Chloe, Shigematsu, Mika, Shinohara, Yukito, Shiri, Rahman, Shirkoohi, Reza, Shirude, Shreya, Shishani, Kawkab, Shrime, Mark G., Sibai, Abla Mehio, Sigfusdottir, Inga Dora, Santos Silva, Diego Augusto, Silva, Joao Pedro, Alves Silveira, Dayane Gabriele, Singh, Jasvinder A., Singh, Narinder Pal, Sinha, Dhirendra Narain, Skiadaresi, Eirini, Skirbekk, Vegard, Slepak, Erica Leigh, Sligar, Amber, Smith, David L., Smith, Mari, Sobaih, Badr H. A., Sobngwi, Eugene, Sorensen, Reed J. D., Moraes Sousa, Tatiane Cristina, Sposato, Luciano A., Sreeramareddy, Chandrashekhar T., Srinivasan, Vinay, Stanaway, Jeffrey D., Stathopoulou, Vasiliki, Steel, Nicholas, Stein, Dan J., Stein, Murray B., Steiner, Caitlyn, Steiner, Timothy J., Steinke, Sabine, Stokes, Mark Andrew, Stovner, Lars Jacob, Strub, Bryan, Subart, Michelle, Sufiyan, Muawiyyah Babale, Abdulkader, Rizwan Suliankatchi, Sunguya, Bruno F., Sur, Patrick J., Swaminathan, Soumya, Sykes, Bryan L., Sylte, Dillon O., Tabares-Seisdedos, Rafael, Taffere, Getachew Redae, Takala, Jukka S., Tandon, Nikhil, Tavakkoli, Mohammad, Taveira, Nuno, Taylor, Hugh R., Tehrani-Banihashemi, Arash, Tekelab, Tesfalidet, Shifa, Girma Temam, Terkawi, Abdullah Sulieman, Tesfaye, Dawit Jember, Tesssema, Belay, Thamsuwan, Ornwipa, Thomas, Katie E., Thrift, Amanda G., Tiruye, Tenaw Yimer, Tobe-Gai, Ruoyan, Tollanes, Mette C., Tonelli, Marcello, Topor-Madry, Roman, Tortajada, Miguel, Touvier, Mathilde, Bach Xuan Tran, Tripathi, Suryakant, Troeger, Christopher, Truelsen, Thomas, Tsoi, Derrick, Tuem, Kald Beshir, Tuzcu, Emin Murat, Tyrovolas, Stefanos, Ukwaja, Kingsley N., Undurraga, Eduardo A., Uneke, Chigozie Jesse, Updike, Rachel, Uthman, Olalekan A., Uzochukwu, Benjamin S. Chudi, van Boven, Job F. M., Varughese, Santosh, Vasankari, Tommi, Venkatesh, S., Venketasubramanian, Narayanaswamy, Vidavalur, Ramesh, Violante, Francesco S., Vladimirov, Sergey K., Vlassov, Vasiliy Victorovich, Vollset, Stein Emil, Wadilo, Fiseha, Wakayo, Tolassa, Wang, Yuan-Pang, Weaver, Marcia, Weichenthal, Scott, Weiderpass, Elisabete, Weintraub, Robert G., Werdecker, Andrea, Westerman, Ronny, Whiteford, Harvey A., Wijeratne, Tissa, Wiysonge, Charles Shey, Wolfe, Charles D. A., Woodbrook, Rachel, Woolf, Anthony D., Workicho, Abdulhalik, Hanson, Sarah Wulf, Xavier, Denis, Xu, Gelin, Yadgir, Simon, Yaghoubi, Mohsen, Yakob, Bereket, Yan, Lijing L., Yano, Yuichiro, Ye, Pengpeng, Yimam, Hassen Hamid, Yip, Paul, Yonemoto, Naohiro, Yoon, Seok-Jun, Yotebieng, Marcel, Younis, Mustafa Z., Zaidi, Zoubida, Zaki, Maysaa El Sayed, Zegeye, Elias Asfaw, Zenebe, Zerihun Menlkalew, Zhang, Xueying, Zhou, Maigeng, Zipkin, Ben, Zodpey, Sanjay, Zuhlke, Liesl Joanna and Murray, Christopher J. L. (2017) Global, regional, and national incidence, prevalence, and years lived with disability for 328 diseases and injuries for 195 countries, 1990-2016: a systematic analysis for the Global Burden of Disease Study 2016. Lancet, 390 10100: 1211-1259. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(17)32154-2

  • Charlson, F., Diminic, S., Choulamany, C., Santomauro, D., Raja, S. and Whiteford, H. (2017) The prevalence and service utilisation associated with mental and substance use disorders in Lao People’s Democratic Republic: findings from a cross-sectional survey. Epidemiology and Psychiatric Sciences, . doi:10.1017/S204579601700035X

  • GBD 2015 Risk Factors Collaborators, Charlson, F. J., Ferrari, A. J., Abajobir, A. A., Erskine, H. E., Knibbs, L. D., Leung, J., Santomauro, D. F., Veerman, J. L., Whiteford, H. A., Lalloo, R., Scott, J. G., Alam, N. K. M., Gouda, H. N., Guo, Y. and McGrath, J. J. (2016) Global, regional, and national comparative risk assessment of 79 behavioural, environmental and occupational, and metabolic risks or clusters of risks, 1990–2015: a systematic analysis for the Global Burden of Disease Study 2015. Lancet, 388 10053: 1659-1724. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(16)31679-8

  • GBD 2015 SDG Collaborators, Abajobir, A. A., Charlson, F. J., Erskine, H.E., Ferrari, A. J., Knibbs, L.D., Leung, J., Santomauro, D. F., Veerman, J. L., Whiteford, H. A., Lalloo, R. and Guo, Yuming (2016) Measuring the health-related Sustainable Development Goals in 188 countries: a baseline analysis from the Global Burden of Disease Study 2015. Lancet, 388 10053: 1813-1850. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(16)31467-2

  • Santomauro, Damian, Sheffield, Jeanie and Sofronoff, Kate (2016) Investigations into emotion regulation difficulties among adolescents and young adults with autism spectrum disorder: a qualitative study. Journal of Intellectual and Developmental Disability, 1-10. doi:10.3109/13668250.2016.1236240

  • Santomauro, Damian, Sheffield, Jeanie and Sofronoff, Kate (2015) Depression in Adolescents with ASD: A Pilot RCT of a Group Intervention. Journal of Autism and Developmental Disorders, 46 2: 572-588. doi:10.1007/s10803-015-2605-4

Other Outputs

PhD and MPhil Supervision

Current Supervision